Search cities, hotels, brands…
1 / 24

Barceló Emperatriz

★★★★★·9.4/ 10Excellent
·Hotels
2016 renovated· 146 rooms· Check-in 02:00 PM / out 12:00 PM
Fitness facilities (surcharge)Air conditioningSwimming poolFamily roomsLift / ElevatorLuggage storageAll 59 facilities +
Review
Property information · Agoda

Barcelo Emperatriz Hotel offers top-notch services and amenities, ensuring guests experience utmost comfort. Maintain seamless communication using the complimentary Wi-Fi at hotel. Effortlessly arrange transportation to and from the airport using the hotel's airport transfer services. Discovering Madrid becomes even more accessible through the taxi, car hire and shuttle amenities provided at the hotel. During your stay at this fantastic hotel, the attentive front desk personnel can provide you with a range of amenities such as concierge service, express check-in or check-out and luggage storage. In search of city's top entertainment, seek assistance at the hotel's ticket service and tours for reservations. At the hotel, utilize the on-site laundromat, dry cleaning service and laundry service to maintain your beloved travel attire fresh, allowing you to bring fewer clothes. Craving relaxation? Make the most of your stay at the Barcelo Emperatriz Hotel with convenient amenities like 24-hour room service, room service and daily housekeeping at your disposal. Kindly note that smoking is prohibited in the hotel to ensure fresher air for all visitors. At Barcelo Emperatriz Hotel, every guestroom is provided with convenient amenities and fittings to ensure a comfortable stay. Enhance your experience at hotel with the knowledge that certain rooms are equipped with linen service, blackout curtains and air conditioning for your convenience. A few accommodations within Barcelo Emperatriz Hotel offer unique design elements such as a balcony or terrace. Certain rooms boast in-room amusement features such as daily newspaper, television and cable TV, offering guests an enjoyable stay. In select rooms within the hotel, a refrigerator, a coffee or tea maker and mini bar is available to cater to your requirements when desired. In the hotel, certain guest bathrooms come equipped with essential bathroom amenities, such as a hair dryer, toiletries and bathrobes, ensuring a comfortable stay for guests. Begin your day with a scrumptious on-site breakfast available each morning at Barcelo Emperatriz Hotel. Begin your day feeling refreshed and invigorated as you enjoy a delightful cup of quality coffee available at the cafe situated within the hotel. At the hotel, an assortment of easily accessible and delicious meal choices are available to satisfy your appetite whenever it strikes. Enjoy an entertaining evening with your fellow travelers at the hotel's bar. Barcelo Emperatriz Hotel provides a superb assortment of leisure amenities for guests to enjoy. Conclude your holiday perfectly with a visit to massage and solarium on your final days. Be sure to drop by the pool at hotel at least once during your stay. Discover the fitness amenities at hotel to maintain your health and strength during your getaway.

04

Guest scores & sentiment

From 348 guest reviews · multi-source · as of 2026-07-08

Guests praise the excellent staff service, prime quiet location, and delicious breakfast. Rooms are generally clean and comfortable. Common complaints involve small room sizes, poor lighting, inadequate soundproofing, and window issues.

Dimension scores · cross-source

Service9.9
Cleanliness9.5
Surroundings9.2
Value9.0
Location9.0
Facilities8.9
+ PraisedExceptional and attentive staff · Abundant and delicious breakfast · Clean and comfortable rooms · Quiet yet convenient location
- ComplaintsPoor soundproofing · Odors or cigarette smell in rooms · Rigid front desk service · No coffee maker in room

KEYSuitable for those valuing service and location. Check room size if space-sensitive, and verify window sealing for noise sensitivity.

FAQ · grounded in hotel data & reviews

locationHow is the hotel's location and transportation?+
Located in the Salamanca district, it offers a prime, quiet location near high-end shopping and metro stations. The location dimension scores 9.0, praised by guests for its convenience.
diningHow is the breakfast? What are the options?+
The breakfast is delicious and varied, highly praised by guests. The hotel features a restaurant and coffee shop, offering packed lunches as well. Service scores 9.9.
roomWhat are the highlights of the room facilities?+
Rooms feature free WiFi, super king beds, pillow menus, GHD straighteners, and premium toiletries. Cleanliness scores 9.5, though some categories have limited space.
pros_consWhat are the pros and cons from guest reviews?+
Pros: Excellent service (9.9), prime quiet location, and delicious breakfast. Cons: Some rooms are small, soundproofing is average, and there may be light leakage or dim lighting.
serviceWhat special services does the hotel offer?+
Services include iPad rental, portable WiFi, concierge, and tour assistance. The service dimension scores 9.9, with guests praising the staff's professionalism.
facilityWhat fitness and leisure facilities are available?+
Facilities include a swimming pool, fitness center (surcharge), massage, and beauty services. The facilities dimension scores 8.9.
Guest reports describe individual stays. Confirm important facilities, benefits and arrival arrangements with the hotel.
Book on FlyerTrip →