Search cities, hotels, brands…
1 / 24

Residence Tenuta Gambalonga

9.2/ 10Excellent
·Bed and breakfasts
Offsite parking discounted rates availableAir conditioningSwimming poolFamily roomsFax/photocopyingParkingAll 39 facilities +
Review
04

Guest scores & sentiment

From 80 guest reviews · multi-source · as of 2026-07-20

Guests praise the warm hosts, spacious clean apartments, and wine experiences. Main complaints include rough access roads, outdated facilities, poor soundproofing, mosquitoes, and pool noise.

Dimension scores · cross-source

Service9.6
Rooms9.5
Cleanliness9.5
Value9.3
Location9.2
Facilities9.2
Surroundings9.0
Wi-Fi8.0
+ PraisedWarm and helpful hosts · Well-equipped and clean · Good value for money · Peaceful natural environment
- ComplaintsBumpy access roads · Some maintenance issues (e.g., squeaky beds) · Packaged breakfast options · Missing microwave/washer

KEYIdeal for self-driving tourists seeking tranquility. High-clearance vehicles recommended; bring mosquito repellent.

FAQ · grounded in hotel data & reviews

locationHow is the location and transportation?+
Located in a quiet vineyard setting (Location score 9.2). Note that access roads are rough gravel, and night navigation can be tricky.
diningWhat is the breakfast like?+
Offers a highly praised abundant buffet breakfast. Some units may have pre-packaged options, but it is generally known for being fresh and delicious.
familyIs this hotel suitable for families with children?+
Highly suitable. 37 family guests praised the spacious, clean apartments and quiet environment. Pets are allowed, but watch out for mosquitoes outdoors.
coupleIs this recommended for couples?+
Highly recommended. 26 couples appreciated the tranquil rural atmosphere and winery experience. Rooms are spacious, though soundproofing varies.
roomWhat are the room facilities and cleanliness like?+
Room score is 9.5; generally spacious and clean with modern amenities. However, some guests noted outdated facilities like noisy beds or hard-to-open windows.
serviceIs the service good?+
Service score is 9.6; guests highly praise the warm and attentive hosts. Staff adhere to safety protocols for a welcoming stay.
Guest reports describe individual stays. Confirm important facilities, benefits and arrival arrangements with the hotel.
Book on FlyerTrip →